skip navigation Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
Families & Children Women Teens Adults Seniors People with Disabilities

Fungal Meningitis Outbreak Investigation


The Bureau of Infectious Disease Control in the Division of Public Health Services (DPHS) is investigating in New Hampshire the national outbreak of fungal infections among patients who received injections of medications compounded by New England Compounding Center (NECC) located in Framingham, Massachusetts. Initially three lots of medication believed to be associated with the infections were recalled. Subsequently, all other products NECC produced since January 1, 2012 were recalled.

As the situation continues to evolve nationally, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) along with the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have expanded their investigation to include additional NECC products. On October 23, 2012, FDA provided a current list of NECC products shipped on or after May 21, 2012. Providers are advised to follow up with patients who may have received an injectable NECC product, including any ophthalmic drug that is injectable or used in conjunction with eye surgery and a cardioplegic solution administered on or after May 21, 2012. The list of facilities in New Hampshire that received the NECC products believed to be the greatest risk for patients is given below. A complete list of products is available on the FDA website. The FDA is also investigating operations at NECC's sister company Ameridose, LLC in Westborough, Massachusetts, which recently issued a voluntary recall of its products.

For patients who received a back injection, symptoms to be aware of include headache, fever, nausea, stiff neck, sensitivity to light, and signs of stroke such as weakness or numbness in any part of the body or slurred speech. Patients who received a joint injection should watch for local symptoms including increased pain, swelling, redness, or warmth at the site of the injection. Patients who had eye surgery should monitor for visual changes, pain, redness, or discharge from the eye. Patients who had chest surgery should watch for chest pain or drainage from the surgical site. Patients should contact their healthcare provider if they have any of these signs or symptoms.

Documents and Information

NH Health Alert Network

 
Translate this page

Disclaimer

New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
129 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3852


copyright 2010. State of New Hampshire