skip navigation Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
Families & Children Women Teens Adults Seniors People with Disabilities

New Hampshire Residents Reminded Not to Use
Recalled Kratom Products
Contact:
Public Information Office
(603) 271-9389

Visit us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Twitter
Department of Public Health Services
Publish Date:
April 12, 2018

Concord, NH - The New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Division of Public Health Services (DPHS) is recommending residents stop using all food products containing powdered kratom manufactured, processed, or packed by Triangle Pharmanaturals LLC. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued a recall of these products after finding several to be contaminated with salmonella.

The recalled products include but are not limited to: Raw Form Organics Maeng Da Kratom Emerald Green, Raw Form Organics Maeng Da Kratom Ivory White, and Raw Form Organics Maeng Da Kratom Ruby Red.

“It is important that all consumers who may have purchased these products online or at a retail store discontinue using them and immediately discard them,” said DPHS Director Lisa Morris. “At this time, we do not know which retailers received these products. We will provide additional information as we receive it from our federal partners.”

FDA is currently working with the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) to investigate a multistate outbreak of salmonella associated with kratom that has infected 132 people in 38 states. There are no known cases from New Hampshire associated with this outbreak.

Most people infected with salmonella develop diarrhea, fever and abdominal cramps within 12 to 72 hours after infection. The illness usually lasts 4 to 7 days, and most people recover without treatment. However, in the current salmonellosis outbreak associated with kratom products, an unusually high rate of hospitalization has been reported.

Consumers who have symptoms of salmonellosis should contact their health care provider. If you are diagnosed with salmonellosis, be sure to tell your health care provider about all products you may be using, including products reported to contain kratom.

If consumers have one or more of these products in their homes, they should throw them away. As a precaution, kratom no longer stored in its original packaging should be discarded, and the containers used to store it should be thoroughly washed and sanitized. In order to prevent cross-contamination, wash hands, work surfaces, and utensils thoroughly after contact with these products, and do not prepare food in the area at the same time.

More information about the kratom recall and outbreak investigation is available at https://www.fda.gov/Food/RecallsOutbreaksEmergencies/Outbreaks/ucm597265.htm. The FDA encourages consumers with questions about food safety to call 1-888-SAFEFOOD, or consult the fda.gov website: https://www.fda.gov. To reach the DHHS Division of Public Health Services, please call 603-271-4496.

 
Translate this page

Disclaimer

New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
129 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3852


copyright 2016. State of New Hampshire